A26 A26
Sports
LOCAL SPORTS ROUNDUP: Teens, pre-teens dominate at St. Croix Coral Reef Swim

Teens, pre-teens dominate at St. Croix Coral Reef Swim

Teenaged swimmers — and even some pre-teens — dominated the medal count in all three divisions Sunday in the 24th annual St. Croix Coral Reef Swim.

David Greeley, 16, won the five-mile swim, while 12-year-old Kaden Gleason won the two-mile swim and 11-year-old Daryan Maynard won the one-mile swim, all of which concluded on Mermaid Beach at the Buccaneer resort.

Greeley, of Durham, N.C., edged Alex Kostich, 49, of Los Angeles, by just one second in the five-mile race, completing the course that began on Buck Island in 1 hour, 51 minutes and 52 seconds.

Kostich was second in 1:51:53, followed by Rob Jones, 54, of Falmouth, Mass. (1:58:46); Derek Frenzel, 28, of Tacoma, Wash. (2:05:19); and David Gassert, 58, of Harrisburg, Pa. (2:09:29).

Bob Halk, 47, of Christiansted was the highest-finishing U.S. Virgin Islands swimmer in the five-mile race, coming in sixth in 2:11:18. Sydne Didier, 48, of Amherst, Mass., was the highest-finishing female swimmer, coming in 14th overall in 2:31:21.

Gleason, of Christiansted, won the two-mile race — which began on the west side of Pull Point — by nearly a minute ahead of Matthew Greeley, 18, of Durham, N.C.

Gleason finished in 52 minutes, 26 seconds, with Greeley second in 53:23, just three seconds ahead of Michael McGean, 24, of Charlotte, N.C. (53:26).

Julia Tafuot, 53, of Hummelstown, Pa., was the highest-finishing female in the two-mile swim, coming in fourth overall in 56:31, with Victoria Sperber, 14, of Christiansted, fifth in 57:25.

Maynard, also from Christiansted, also had a close race in winning the one-mile swim, which began on Shoys Beach, beating Nathaniel Greeley, 22, of Durham, N.C., by 18 seconds. Maynard won in 29:14, while Greeley was second in 29:32.

Ben Courtney, 33, of San Rafael, Calif., was third in 30:59, with the duo of Paysan Lau, 14, and her father Matthew Lau, 44, both of Houston, Texas, rounding out the top five. Paysan Lau was the top female finisher, coming in fourth in 32:50, 18 seconds ahead of Matthew Lau (33:08).

Dizon-Bumann, David tops at V.I. Championships

St. Croix teen Michael Dizon-Bumann and St. Thomas runner Ruth Ann David posted the top times in the main events at Saturday’s 2019 Virgin Islands Cross Country Championships at the University of the Virgin Islands’ St. Croix campus.

Dizon-Bumann, 15 and a student at Good Hope Country Day School, won the men’s under-20 title, completing the 3.1-mile run in 17 minutes, 52 seconds.

That was just one second better that men’s open division winner Billy Bohlke, 40, who was second overall in 17:53.

David, a past V.I. Championships winner, won the women’s open division title with a time of 22:29 over the 3.1-mile course. That beat out the 25:03 posted by 17-year-old Brianna Esprit, a student at Charlotte Amalie High School, in winning the girls under-20 title.

Other division results from the V.I. Championships were:

Boys Under-10: Kymari Springer of St. Croix’s Lew Muckle Elementary School won the one-mile run in 7:50. Henry Collins was second in 8:06, with Weston Wagner of Good Hope Country Day third in 8:11.

Girls Under-10: Faith Eatmon of the St. Croix Track Club won the one-mile race in 7:41. St. Thomas’ Amber Hernandez was second in 7:57, with Marianna Boatswain of St. Croix’s Ricardo Richards Elementary School third in 8:07.

Boys Under-14: Good Hope Country Day runners swept the top three spots, with Mason Lambert winning the one-mile race in 5:56. Jackson Archambault was second in 6:10, with Kaeden Gleason third in 6:26.

Girls Under-14: Michelle Smith of the St. Croix Track Club won the one-mile race in 6:14, beating teammate Akyra Joseph, who was second in 6:58. Kirra Lambert of Good Hope Country Day was third in 7:05.

Boys Under-16: Good Hope Country Day’s Jah Whyte won the two-mile race in 12:03, with St. Thomas’ Tyfarri Lee second in 14:04 and Good Hope Country Day’s Amariom Gittens third in 20:30.

Girls Under-16: St. Thomas’ Maia Tolud won the two-mile race in 14:49, edging fellow St. Thomas runner Shaiah David by three seconds (14:52). Good Hope Country Day’s Alexandra Bhola was third in 21:08.

Men’s Under-20: St. Thomas’ Aiden Griffith finished a distant second to Dizon-Bumann in the 3.1-mile race, crossing the line in 20:00, while Good Hope Country Day’s Cooper Crowther was third in 20:33.

Women’s Under-20: Good Hope Country Day runners took the next two places behind Esprit in the 3.1-mile race, with Kelsey Bhola second in 27:12 and Carolyn Grimm third in 33:14.

Men’s Open: Malique Smith of the St. Croix Track Club was a distant second to Bohlke in the 3.1-mile run, finishing in 19:05, just ahead of St. Croix’s Joe Noonan in 19:15.

Women’s Open: St. Croix’s Shari Bashaw finished second to David in the 3.1-mile race in 25:06, with Mireille Smith of the St. Croix Track Club third in 26:33.

Masters: Randel Nielsen, 54, of the St. Croix Track Club won the 3.1-mile race in 22:01, with Mike Klein, 54, of the Jolly Rogers Track Club second in 24:19 and St. Croix’s Stephen Wagner, 41, third in 27:04.

Cricket leaders to meet with USVI officials today

Officials from two of the Caribbean’s leading cricket associations will meet with officials of the U.S. Virgin Islands today on St. Thomas.

Ricky Skerritt, president of Cricket West Indies, and Enoch Lewis, president of the Leeward Islands Cricket Board and a member of the Cricket West Indies board of directors, are scheduled to meet with Gov. Albert Bryan Jr. and other government officials to discuss the state of the sport in the territory.

UVI Lady Bucs lose to UPR-Mayaguez on Friday

The University of the Virgin Islands’ women’s basketball team split its doubleheader with the University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez after losing 52-48 on Friday in Mayaguez, P.R.

The loss dropped the Lady Buccaneers’ record to 1-8 to cap off a seven-game road trip that began in mid-October with two games in Florida, then three games in Louisiana last week.

No other information was available on Friday’s game.

UVI returns to action in two weeks, hosting Rust College on Nov. 23 as part of the Paradise Jam holiday tournament at the UVI Sports and Fitness Center on St. Thomas. Game time is 1 p.m.

CNB 2019 League weekly bowling league results

The results of last week’s matches in the CNB 2019 League at Chicken N’ Bowling on St. Thomas:

Mac Attack 3, Bushwackers 1: Mac Attack won two games and the series, while Bushwackers won one game (790-837, 818-767, 902-781, 2,510-2,385). Mac Attack’s Matt Rusilowski had the individual high game (226), while teammate Ryan Bosculte had the individual high series (563).

Roll Pon Dem 4, Pin Up Girls 0: Roll Pon Dem swept all three games and the series from the Pin Up Girls (836-718, 818-767, 804-726, 2,446-2,211). Roll Pon Dem’s OIando Donadelle had the individual high game (204) and individual high series (543).

Pin Heads 3, Spare Wars 1: Pin Heads won two games and the series, while Spare Wars took one of the three games (910-818, 810-768, 792-794, 2,572-2,380). Pin Heads’ Jason Neuberger had the individual high game (212) and individual high series (567).

Pin N Juice 3, High Voltage 1: Pin N Juice won two games and the series, while High Voltage took one game (806-783, 769-811, 785-741, 2,360-2,335). Pin N Juice’s Matt Biwer had the individual high game (227) and individual high series (538).

Over The Line 3, Grade All Stars and Strikes 1: Over The Line won two out of three games and the series, while Grade All Stars and Strikes won one game (836-710, 765-810, 885-754, 2,486-2,274). Grade All Stars and Strikes’ Sal Griffith Sr. had the individual high game (224) and individual high series (573).

3 Peat 3, Slam 1: 3 Peat won two games and the series, while Slam took one of three games (871-850, 861-786, 804-813, 2,536-2,449). 3 Peat’s Steve Silverman had the individual high game (222), and shared the individual high series with Slam’s Lary Ottley (584).

Standings: Roll Pon Dem leads the league with a 21-7 record, with Grade All Stars and Strikes and Over The Line tied for second at 18-10. Spare Wars is fourth at 17-11, followed by Mac Attack (16-12), 3 Peat (15-13), Slam (14-14), Pin Heads (13-15), Bushwackers and High Voltage (12-16), Pin N Juice (7-21) and Pin Up Girls (5-23).


Photo by STEVE SIMONSEN PHOTOGRAPHY  

David Greeley, right, a 16-year-old swimmer from Durham, N.C., races 49-year-old Alex Kostich, left, from Los Angeles, to the finish line at Mermaid Beach at the Buccaneer Resort to win the five-mile race Sunday in the 24th annual St. Croix Coral Reef Swim.