UVI1

Pan In Motion performs during the annual Afternoon on the Green activities on the St. Thomas campus of the University of the Virgin Islands last month.

ST. THOMAS — An assortment of triumphant cooks went home with prizes at the end of the University of the Virgin Islands Afternoon on the Green festivities last month on the Herman E. Moore Golf Course on the St. Thomas campus.

Awards were presented to some 50 volunteers who prepared meals to serve to community members, and the event is UVI’s largest fundraiser, with proceeds going to the Edward Thomas Volunteer Scholarship Fund.

Attendees voted via paper ballot and a special text number set up by event sponsor AT&T. Judges determined first, second and third place winners in a variety of categories from main dishes to seafood entrees, desserts, soups, and native drinks.

Elbert Petersen received first prize in the overall award category for texting and ballot as well as top texting for his Grilled Chicken in Island Spice Barbeque Sauce. He won a trip for two to St. Croix from 104.3 The Buzz, round trip tickets to the British Virgin Islands on Smith Ferry and a Galaxy tablet from AT&T.

Second prize in the “Overall People’s Choice” category went to Willie’s Caribbean Escape for Goat Water. Willie’s Caribbean Escape also won third prize for Peas Soup with Turkey Neck.

First place winners in all categories received a beach chair, second place winners received a lunch cooler and third place winners received a towel, all in green with the Afternoon on the Green logo.

Two Edward Thomas Volunteer Scholarship awards were presented, one to Charlotte Amalie High School senior Dystanie Smalls, the other to Kirsha Jeffers, a junior majoring in Hospitality and Tourism Management at UVI.

Afternoon on the Green 2017 Winners

Overall People’s Choice

1st Prize: Grilled Chicken in Island Spice BBQ Sauce, Elbert Pertersen

2nd Prize: Goat Water, Willie’s Caribbean Escape

3rd Prize: Peas Soup with Turkey Neck, Willie’s Caribbean Escape

Pastries and Sweets

1st Prize: Flavored Cupcakes, Dorian J. Hairston

2nd Prize: Tarts (guava, pineapple, coconut), Cora Thomas-Cranston

3rd Prize: Lena’s Love That Cheesecake, Lena Steele Williams

Main Dishes/Meats/Poultry

1st Prize: Grilled Chicken in Island Spice BBQ Sauce, Elbert A. Petersen

2nd Prize: Tasty Rice & Chicken, Esmerelda Mollineau

3rd Prize: Smothered Meatballs, Patrick Simeon Sprauve and Janice Bussue-Sprauve

Side Dishes

1st Prize: Banana Fritters, Ellen Murraine

2nd Prize: Pumpkin Fritters, Ellen Murraine

3rd Prize: Sweet Corn Awesomeness, Sean Georges

Vegetables and Casseroles

1st Prize: WUVI FM 97.3 Lasagna (veggie), Alex Randall

2nd Prize: Vegetarian Pinion (lasagna with plantains), Beverly Jennings

3rd Prize: Buddah Bowl (with spicy peanut butter sauce), Luke Church

Seafood

1st Prize: Pan Seared Salmon with Avocado Salad, Stedmann Hodge

2nd Prize: Brigo’s Firehouse Salmon, Arthur Raymo III

3rd Prize: Salmon Casserole, Patricia Philip

Soups

1st Prize: Goat Water, Willie’s Caribbean Escape

2nd Prize: Peas Soup with Turkey Neck, Willie’s Caribbean Escape

3rd Prize: Red Peas Soup with Pork, Stedmann Hodge

Breads

1st Prize: Josie’s Banana Bread, Josephine Humphreys

2nd Prize: Pumpkin Spice Bread, Juste Tropicals

Native Drinks

1st Prize: Popeye’s Revenge, Marquis Aubain

2nd Prize: Sizzling Sorrel, Elridge Thomas

3rd Prize: Cool Breeze, Marquis Aubain; Ginger Pineapple, James Fredericks; Ginger Beer, Barbara Maynard