More than a dozen swimmers took home a half-dozen or more gold medals each this weekend during the Virgin Islands Swimming Federation’s short-course championships, held Saturday and Sunday at the St. Thomas Swimming Association’s pool.

Leading the pack during the two-day meet were St. Croix swimmers Riley Miller and Daryan Maynard, who each claimed 10 gold medals in both individual and relay events combined.

Miller, swimming in the girls 11-12 division, won six individual events — the 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 50-meter breaststroke, 100-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly and 50-meter backstroke. She also was part of four winning relay teams, in the mixed 11-12 200-meter medley, girls 11-12 200-meter freestyle, mixed 11-12 200-meter freestyle, and girls 11-12 200-meter medley.

Maynard, in the boys 11-12 division, also won six individual events — the 100-meter individual medley, 100-meter backstroke, 200-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly, 200-meter backstroke and 200-meter individual medley. He was also part of four winning relay teams: the mixed 11-12 200-meter medley, boys 11-12 200-meter freestyle, mixed 11-12 200-meter freestyle and boys 11-12 200-meter medley.

Two other swimmers — Max Wilson and Fillemon Wakuwile, both from St. Thomas — won nine gold medals each.

Wilson, in the boys 15-17 division, won six individual events: the 50-meter freestyle,100-meter individual medley, 200-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly, 200-meter individual medley and 400-meter freestyle. He was also part of three winning relay teams, in the boys 13-over 200-meter freestyle, mixed 13-over 200-meter freestyle and boys 13-over 200-meter medley.

Wakuwile, in the boys 18-over division, also had six individual event wins: the 100-meter individual medley, 50-meter breaststroke, 400-meter individual medley, 100-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly and 50-meter backstroke. He was also part of winning relay teams in boys 13-over 200-meter freestyle, mixed 13-over 200-meter freestyle and boys 13-over 200-meter medley.

Three swimmers — Zion John Baptiste and Gabriella Brunt of St. Thomas, and Sanay Von Schilling-Royer of St. Croix — each claimed eight golds.

John Baptiste had individual wins in the boys 9-10 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley, 100-meter backstroke, 200-meter backstroke, 100-meter butterfly and 50-meter backstroke; and relays wins in the mixed 9-10 200-meter medley and boys 10-under 200-meter freestyle,

Brunt had individual wins in the girls 15-17 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley, 50-meter breaststroke, 100-meter freestyle and 400-meter freestyle; and relay wins in the girls 13-over 200-meter freestyle, mixed 13-over 200-meter freestyle and girls 13-over 200-meter medley.

Von Schilling-Royer had individual wins in the boys 8-under 100-meter backstroke, 50-meter breaststroke, 25-meter backstroke and 50-meter backstroke; and relay wins in the mixed 100-meter medley, boys 8-under 100-meter freestyle, mixed 8-under 100-meter freestyle and boys 8-under 100-meter medley.

Six swimmers — Scarlett Green, Veronica Leinenbach and Lindsay Barr of St. Thomas; and Kaeden Gleason, Diella Maynard and Kalonji Von Schilling-Royer of St. Croix — had seven event wins apiece.

Green had individual wins in the girls 8-under 50-meter freestyle, 25-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 100-meter freestyle, 25-meter backstroke and 50-meter backstroke; and a relay wins in the girls 10-under 200-meter freestyle.

Gleason had individual wins in the boys 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley, 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly and 400-meter freestyle; and a relay win in the mixed 13-over 200-meter medley.

Maynard had individual wins in the girls 9-10 100-meter backstroke, 50-meter breaststroke, 50-meter butterfly, 200-meter backstroke 50-meter backstroke; and relay wins in the mixed 10-under 200-meter freestyle and girls 10-under 200-meter medley.

Leinenbach had individual wins in the girls 13-14 100-meter individual medley, 200-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly, 200-meter individual medley and 400-meter freestyle; and relay wins in the girls 13-over 200-meter freestyle and girls 13-over 200-meter medley.

Barr had individual wins in the girls 15-17 100-meter backstroke, 200-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly and 50-meter backstroke; and relay wins in the girls 13-over 200-meter freestyle, mixed 13-over 200-meter freestyle and girls 13-over 200-meter medley.

Von Schilling-Royer had individual wins in the boys 11-12 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter freestyle and 50-meter backstroke; and relay wins in the mixed 11-12 200-meter medley, boys 11-12 200-meter freestyle, mixed 11-12 200-meter freestyle and boys 11-12 200-meter medley.

Winning six events each were Dominique McClammy of St. Thomas and Cole Cullinan of St. Croix. McClammy had individual wins in the girls 9-10 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter individual medley, 25-meter breaststroke, 100-meter freestyle and 100-meter breaststroke; and relay wins in the mixed 9-10 200-meter medley and girls 10-under 200-meter freestyle. Cullinan had individual wins in the boys 9-10 25-meter breaststroke, 50-meter breaststroke and 50-meter butterfly; and relay wins in the mixed 11-12 200-meter medley, mixed 10-under 200-meter freestyle and boys 10-under 200-meter medley.

Winning five events each were Emma Whitworth of St. Croix (girls 8-under 50-meter breaststroke, 100-meter breaststroke, mixed 100-meter medley relay, mixed 8-under 100-meter freestyle relay and girls 8-under 100-meter medley relay); Madelyn Donnelly of St. Croix (girls 11-12 200-meter breaststroke, mixed 11-12 200-meter medley relay, girls 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay, mixed 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay and girls 11-12 200-meter medley relay); and Jackson Lowe of St. Thomas (boys 8-under 50-meter freestyle, 25-meter freestyle, 100-meter freestyle, 25-meter butterfly and boys 10-under 200-meter freestyle relay).

Winning four events apiece were Teague Gleason of St. Croix (boys 9-10 100-meter individual medley, 100-meter freestyle, mixed 10-under 200-meter freestyle relay and boys 10-under 200-meter medley relay); Sasha Poe of St. Thomas (girls 11-12 100-meter individual medley, 200-meter freestyle, 200-meter individual medley and 400-meter freestyle); LuLu Joseph of St. Croix (girls 13-14 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter freestyle, 50-meter backstroke and mixed 13-over 200-meter medley relay); Morgan Garner of St. Croix (girls 13-14 100-meter backstroke, 400-meter individual medley, 200-meter backstroke and mixed 13-over 200-meter medley relay); Y’Zell Bengoa of St. Croix (boys 13-14 50-meter breaststroke, 50-meter butterfly, 50-meter backstroke and mixed 13-over 200-meter medley relay); Sawyer Holley of St. Croix (boys 11-12 50-meter breaststroke, 100-meter breaststroke, boys 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay and boys 11-12 200-meter medley relay); Lucia Cherubin of St. Croix (boys 8-under 25-meter breaststroke, boys 8-under 100-meter freestyle relay, mixed 8-under 100-meter freestyle relay and boys 8-under 100-meter medley); Tobias Hinkel of St. Croix (boys 8-under 100-meter breaststroke, mixed 100-meter medley relay, boys 8-under 100-meter freestyle relay and boys 8-under 100-meter medley relay); and Ramsey Adams of St. Croix (mixed 8-under 100-meter medley relay, girls 8-under 100-meter freestyle relay, mixed 8-under 100-meter freestyle relay and girls 8-under 100-meter medley relay).

Taking three gold medals each were Gaby D. Evora of St. Croix (girls 13-14 200-meter breaststroke, 50-meter breaststroke and 100-meter breaststroke); Jaidan Camacho of St. Croix (boys 15-17 200-meter breaststroke, 50-meter breaststroke and 100-meter breaststroke); Lisa Melwani of St. Thomas (girls 9-10 200-meter breaststroke, mixed 9-10 200-meter medley relay and girls 10-under 200-meter freestyle); and Anna Simon of St. Croix (girls 11-12 100-meter breaststroke, girls 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay and girls 11-12 200-meter medley relay).

Winning two events each were Jahkaiya Newton of St. Thomas (boys 9-10 200-meter breaststroke and 100-meter breaststroke); Alston Goodwin (boys 13-14 100-meter backstroke and 100-meter breaststroke); Michael Dixon-Bumann of St. Croix (boys 15-17 100-meter freestyle and 50-meter backstroke); Kenadee Padgett of St. Croix (girls 8-under 25-meter breaststroke and girls 8-under 100-meter medley relay); Jacob Kallou of St. Thomas (mixed 9-10 200-meter medley relay and boys 10-under 200-meter freestyle relay); Nora Kammerzelt of St. Croix (girls 8-under 100-meter freestyle relay and girls 8-under 100-meter medley relay); Kameryn Padgett of St. Croix (girls 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay and girls 11-12 200-meter medley relay); Eric Sommer of St. Croix (boys 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay and boys 11-12 200-meter medley relay); Christine Rowe of St. Thomas (girls 13-over 200-meter freestyle relay and girls 13-over 200-meter medley); Lorenz Smith of St. Thomas (boys 13-over 200-meter freestyle relay and boys 13-over 200-meter medley relay); and Ava Whitworth of St. Croix (mixed 10-under 200-meter freestyle relay and girls 10-under 200-meter medley relay).

Single event medals went to Ray Martinez of St. Thomas (boys 11-12 200-meter breaststroke), Quinnton Caines of St. Thomas (boys 11-12 400-meter freestyle); Shaiah David of St. Thomas (girls 15-17 100-meter breaststroke), Sage Weiss of St. Croix (boys 8-under 100-meter freestyle relay), Zoe Danet of St. Thomas (girls 10-under 200-meter freestyle relay), Devon Wilson of St. Thomas (boys 10-under 200-meter freestyle relay), Gavin Johnson of St. Thomas (boys 13-over 200-meter freestyle relay), Dane Whitworth of St. Croix (boys 8-under 100-meter medley relay), Nikeyah Henley of St. Croix (girls 10-under 200-meter medley relay), Taliyah Franco of St. Croix (girls 10-under 200-meter medley relay), Avery Adams of St. Croix (boys 10-under 200-meter medley relay), Sage Weiss of St. Croix (boys 10-under 200-meter medley relay), and Ari-El Joshua of St. Thomas (boys 13-over 200-meter medley relay).