As Tim Duncan prepares for his 18th playoff run, a part of his vast legacy will be on display tonight for the 18th time.

As the Crucian and the San Antonio Spurs prepare for Sunday’s playoff opener against Memphis, some hoops hopefuls will be showing off their skills tonight.

Presented by the Tim Duncan Foundation, the Sun Stroke All-VI Hoops Classic will be held at Central High School, pitting the best high school basketball players from the St. Thomas district with St. Croix’s best.

The veteran NBA star’s foundation provides Adidas uniforms and shoes for the players.

The St. Thomas teams also will feature Tortola players for the second time.

I think that’s been a great addition, and I was hoping we would have some BVI representatives, and I definitely got my wish,” said game organizer Rashidi Clenance of Sun Stroke Promotions, Duncan’s friend. “I’m sure it’s very exciting for them. While it’s 18 years for us, it’s two for them.”

For Tortola’s Elmore Stoutt High School, Shelby Hodge will play for the girls team, and Frankie Penn and D’Moi Hodge will play for the boys.

Clenance said he wanted to thank Education Commissioner Sharon McCollum for making the Central gym available.

The evening will open with a celebrity game at 6:15 p.m., followed by the girls at 7:15 and the boys about 10 minutes after.

After the games, there will be a jam session with the Hypa Aktiv Krew.

Rosters

St. Thomas-St. John-BVI girls

Sherelle Geroge, Charlotte Amalie; Leniisha Gabriel, CAHS; Rhea Benjamin, CAHS; Ahlanee Cook, Eudora Kean; Ashanna Smith, Eudora Kean; Shania Liburd, CAHS; Eshae Aska, CAHS; Delma Baron, Eudora Kean; Shelcy Hodge, Elmore Stoutt; Taylor Robinson, Antilles

Coaches: Howard Dorsey and R. Jalani Horton, Charlotte Amalie

St. Thomas-St. John-BVI boys

Jahkeele Stevens, Eudora Kean; JB Brodie, Charlotte Amalie; Emari Howe, Eudora Kean; Frankie Penn, Elmore Stoutt; Robelto James, CAHS; D’Moi Hodge, Elmore Stoutt; Jemoi Gibbs, Eudora Kean; Ethan Lysiak, Antilles; Rashawn Emmanuel, Eudora Kean; Jordan Knight V.I. Montessori School and Peter Gruber International Academy

Coach: TBD

St. Croix girls

Anisha George, Central; Jendayi Williams, Central; Rashanika Williams, Central; Ah’Zyah Lake, Central; Misah Edwards, Educational Complex; Jahnyra Donova, Central; Parissa Terrel, Complex; Shermal Farrel, Central; Kalijah Belardo, Complex; Kyra Bryson, Complex

Coach: Donald Bough, Central High

St. Croix boys

Carlos Rosa Jr., Educational Complex; Rahkeem Swanston, Central; Zion Jones, Central; Jordan Lake, Good Hope Country Day School; Jeremy Coker, Complex; Jaime Roebuck, Complex; Miguel Lopez, Central; Max Wilson, Seventh-day Adventist; Mecaiel Thomas, Central; Shakeem Alcindor, Complex

Coach: Earl Baker, GHCDS