Calvary Christian claims elementary volleyball title

Calvary Christian Baptist School’s elementary volleyball team capped an undefeated season by winning the St. Thomas-St. John Interscholastic Athletic Association tournament championship earlier this week. Calvary Christian finished the season with an 8-0 record. Team members are, front row from left, Shamiyah Paterson, Zyia Toussaint, Shawriya Benjamin and Jedea Smith; back row from left, coach Dale Joseph, Nehemiah Severin, Said Letang,Yanez Rogers, Andre Matthew, Karlvin Ferrara, Aquani Williams and coach Steve Letang. Not pictured is coach Marjorie Wheatley.

St. Croix wins big at V.I. Long-Course Championships

Led by three swimmers collecting six gold medals each, St. Croix Dolphins swimmers dominated the competition during the Virgin Islands Swimming Federation’s Long-Course Championships, held May 18-19 at the St. Croix Swimming Association pool in Kingshill on St. Croix.

The Dolphins had 21 swimmers win a combined 65 events during the two-day meet, just over double the number of event wins by the St. Thomas Mustangs won (32 golds by nine swimmers).

Teague Gleason, Daryan Maynard and Natalia Kuipers all won six events each for the St. Croix club, and were among six swimmers to pull off the “double hat trick” during the VISA Long-Course Championships.

Gleason, 8, swimming in the 8-under boys division, won in the 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 50-meter breaststroke, 100-meter freestyle, 100-meter breaststroke and 50-meter backstroke.

Maynard, 10, swimming in the 9-10 boys division, won in the 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly and 50-meter backstroke.

Kuipers, 16, swimming in the 15-over division, won in the 200-meter butterfly, 200-meter freestyle, 400-meter individual medley, 100-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly and 200-meter individual medley.

Three swimmers from the St. Thomas Mustangs — Victoria Leinenbach, 12; Gabriella Brunt, 13; and Max Wilson, 14 — also won six events each.

Leinenbach, swimming in the 11-12 girls division, won in the 50-meter freestyle, 200-meter freestyle, 50-meter breaststroke, 100-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly and 200-meter individual medley.

Brunt, swimming in the 13-14 girls division, won in the 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter freestyle, 200-meter backstroke and 50-meter backstroke.

Wilson, swimming in the 13-14 boys division, won in the 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 200-meter freestyle, 100-meter freestyle, 200-meter individual medley and 50-meter backstroke.

Five other swimmers — St. Croix’s Diella Maynard, Riley Miller, Kaeden Gleason and Victoria Sperber; and St. Thomas’ Kyra Odlum — won five medals each.

Maynard, in the 8-under girls division, won the 50-meter freestyle, 50-meter breaststroke, 50-meter butterfly, 200-meter backstroke and 50-meter backstroke.

Miller, in the 9-10 girls division, won the 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 100-meter freestyle, 50-meter butterfly and 50-meter backstroke.

Gleason, in the 11-12 boys division, won the 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 100-meter freestyle, 200-meter individual medley and 400-meter freestyle.

Sperber, in the 13-14 girls division, won the 200-meter butterfly, 200-meter breaststroke, 50-meter breaststroke, 100-meter breaststroke and 200-meter individual medley.

Odlum, in the 15-over girls division, won the 50-meter freestyle, 100-meter backstroke, 50-meter butterfly, 200-meter backstroke and 50-meter backstroke.

St. Croix’s Jaidan Camacho and St. Thomas’ Ky Odlum each won four events. Camacho, in the 13-14 boys division, won the 200-meter breaststroke, 50-meter breaststroke, 50-meter butterfly and 100-meter breaststroke; while Odlum, in the 15-over boys division, won the 50-meter freestyle, 200-meter butterfly, 100-meter freestyle and 50-meter butterfly.

Three-event winners were St. Croix’s Lily Sperber (9-10 girls 200-meter breaststroke, 50-meter breaststroke and 100-meter breaststroke), Mason Lambert (11-12 boys 200-meter breaststroke, 50-meter breaststroke and 100-meter breaststroke) and Gaby Evora (11-12 girls 100-meter backstroke, 100-meter breaststroke and 50-meter backstroke).

Double-event winners were St. Croix’s Kalonji Von Schlling-Royer (9-10 boys 50-meter breaststroke and 50-meter butterfly), Amani Estrill (15-over boys 50-meter breaststroke and 50-meter backstroke), Hana Bronstein (8-under girls 100-meter freestyle and 100-meter breaststroke) and Sawyer Holley (9-10 boys 100-meter breaststroke and 400-meter freestyle); and St. Thomas’ Drennan Watson (8-under boys 200-meter freestyle and 400-meter freestyle).

Other event winners were St. Croix’s Candace Felix (11-12 girls 200-meter breaststroke), Raidan David (8-under girls 100-meter backstroke), Henry Collins (8-under boys 50-meter butterfly), RoyAnn-Blossom Philbert (13-14 girls 50-meter butterfly), Y’Zell Bengoa (11-12 boys 50-meter backstroke) and Evan Dykstra (13-14 boys 400-meter freestyle); and St. Thomas’ Ray Martinez (9-10 boys 200-meter breaststroke), Sasha Poe (9-10 girls 200-meter freestyle) and Gavin Johnson (11-12 boys 200-meter freestyle).

Registration deadline nears for Emerald Gems camps

The registration deadline is closing fast for the Emerald Gems Foundation’s fifth annual U.S.V.I. Youth Basketball Camps, which will be held in early August on St. Thomas.

The camps will be held at Ivanna Eudora Kean High School’s Digna Wheatley Gymnasium in two two-day sessions — for boys and girls ages 8-13 on Aug. 6-7, and ages 14-17 on Aug. 8-9. Each day’s session will run from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., and lunch is included.

Emerald Gems Foundation was created by St. Thomas native Milt Newton, now assistant general manager of the NBA’s Milwaukee Bucks, and his wife Shalaun in 2015, and the first U.S.V.I. Youth Basketball Camp was held later that year.

Registration for the free camps is June 11, with the camp size limited to 50 participants per session.

Interested participants can register online at www.emeraldgemsfoundation.com/2019basketballcamps. For more information, email emeraldgemsfoundation@gmail.com.

Tri-island Ultimate tourney today on St. Thomas

The U.S. Virgin Islands Ultimate Federation will hold its tri-island Ultimate Frisbee tournament today on St. Thomas.

Teams representing St. Croix, St. John and St. Thomas will play at the Antilles School field beginning at 9:30 a.m., rain or shine.

Ultimate frisbee, or Ultimate as it is called, is a non-contact team sport with seven players on a side, playing on a field 100 meters long by 37 meters wide.

Weekly pickup games are also held on all three islands, and are open to all players of all ability levels. On St. Croix, games are held Mondays and Thursdays at 5 p.m. at Leatherback Brewing in the Roebuck Industrial Park; on St. John, games are held 5 p.m. Tuesdays at Gifft Hill School’s Trayser Field; and on St. Thomas, games are held at 5 p.m. Sundays at the Antilles School field.

For more information, call 972-415-8236.

V.I. Archery Championships set for today on St. Croix

The biannual Virgin Islands Archery Championships will be held today at the Isaac Gatewood James Park in Frederiksted on St. Croix.

The tournament is open to archers at all levels, with beginners competing on a 15-meter course all the way up to 70 meters for advanced archers.

The tournament will be one of the last held before the 2019 World Championships and Olympic Qualifier, scheduled for the week of June 10 in Holland.

For more information, email bmarnold71@gmail.com.

Kingfish Shootout set for Sunday with $2K top prize

After a one-year absence, the Herman Richardson Memorial Kingfish Shootout fishing tournament will be held Sunday out of the Gustave Quetel Fish House in Frenchtown on St. Thomas.

A $2,000 prize will go to the angler who lands the largest kingfish during the tournament, which was renamed to honor the annual event’s longtime weighmaster.

A mandatory weigh-in will be held at 1 p.m. at the Gustave Quetel Fishing Center, with all boats required to check in by that time. The winners will be announced June 16.

Registration will be held at the Joseph Aubain Ballpark in Frenchtown today from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. The entry fee is $35 per angler.

For more information, call 340-998-1715.

V.I. Track Championships set for June 8 on St. Thomas

The Carl Plaskett-Virgin Islands National Track and Field Championships will be held June 8 at Ivanna Eudora Kean High School’s track facility on St. Thomas.

The day-long meet will include track and field events for male and female athletes in all age groups. Interested participants must register by 5 p.m. Friday.

This year’s meet will serve as a qualifier for a number of upcoming regional and international competitions, including the Pan Am Games in Lima, Peru; the IAAF World Championships in Doha, Qatar; the North America, Central America and Caribbean (NACAC) under-18 and under-23 Championships in Queretaro, Mexico; the Pan Am under-20 Championships in San Jose, Costa Rica; and the NACAC Age-Group Championships in San Salvador, El Salvador.

This year’s V.I. Championships has been named in honor of Plaskett, the first international track and field medal winner and participant in the 1968 Mexico City Olympics. He is also a former president of the V.I. Track and Field Federation, and was part of the first class of inductees into the new Virgin Islands Track and Field Hall of Fame.

For more information or to register, visit www.virginislandspace.org/vitff.html or email isv@iaaf.org.

VIOC Golf Tournament set for June 9 at Carambola

Registration is open for the Virgin Islands Olympic Committee’s annual golf tournament, scheduled for June 9 at the Carambola Golf Course on St. Croix.

The four-player “scramble” format tournament will tee off that day at 9 a.m. The entry fee is $125 per player or $500 per four-player team.

To register, call 340-778-5638. For more information, call 340-719-8462 or email noc@virginislandsolympics.org.

VIOC to hold good governance workshop

The Virgin Islands Olympic Committee will hold a workshop on “Good Governance in Sports” on both St. Croix and St. Thomas in mid-June.

The workshops are scheduled for June 11 at the University of the Virgin Islands’ ACC conference room on the St. Thomas campus, and June 13 in Great Hall on UVI’s St. Croix campus.

Both workshops will be conducted by Keith Joseph, secretary general of the Caribbean Association of National Olympic Committees and recognized by the International Olympic Committee as an expert in good governance.

The workshops will discuss basic principals for sporting organizations, including transparency and democratic decision making; financial reporting, auditing and publication of financial reports; and ethics and compliance rules.

To register or for more information, call 340-719-8462 or email noc@virginislandsolympics.org.

USVISA recruiting players for U-15 boys team

The U.S. Virgin Islands Soccer Association has begun a recruitment drive for players for its under-15 boys national team, which will compete in the CONCACAF Under-15 Championships this summer.

Prospective players must have been born on or after Jan. 1, 2004, must have a valid United States passport, and must attend the weekly training sessions that will be held on both St. Croix and St. Thomas.

Training sessions will be held on St. Croix at the USVISA field at 23-1 Bethlehem in Kingshill on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays beginning at 5 p.m.; and on St. Thomas at the Antilles School field on Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays beginning at 5 p.m.

For more information, call 340-643-5837 or 340-719-9707, or email usvisoccer@gmail.com.

USVISA to hold CONCACAF ‘D’ license course

The U.S. Virgin Islands Soccer Association will play host to a Confederation of North and Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) D-level coaching license course in August on St. Croix.

The D-level license is the lowest level coaching license available in CONCACAF, intended for coaches working at the lower levels in soccer, such as with youth programs and school teams.

The CONCACAF course is open to all clubs, physical education teachers and soccer enthusiasts in the territories.

Space for the coaching license course is limited, so register early. The exact date and location of the course has yet to be determined, but will be announced at a later date.

To register or for more information, call 340-719-9707 or email usvisoccerassociation@gmail.com.

— To submit items for Local Sports Roundup, email bkiser@dailynews.vi at least two weeks before the event, and include contact information.